TheTake.AI

Privacy Policy

Last Updated July 1, 2019

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how Painted Dog, Inc. d/b/a TheTake (“TheTake”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses and shares your personal information if you interact with TV shows, movies or other video content made “shoppable” by TheTake’s platform (“Shoppable Platform”) or visit our website, thetake.ai.

At TheTake, we are dedicated to giving television viewers immediate access to the products they discover in the content they love. Our partners that help provide our shoppable experience include creators and distributors of TV shows, movies and other digital content and content distribution platforms like cable and satellite providers, and TV manufacturers (together, “Shoppable Platform Partners”), and retailers that offer the products identified by the Shoppable Platform (“Retail Partners”).

Table of Contents

Personal Information We Collect

How We Use Your Personal Information

How We Share your Personal Information

Your Choices

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Other Important Privacy Information

How to Contact Us

Personal Information We Collect

Information you give us. Personal information you may provide to us through our website, through the Shoppable Platform, or otherwise communicate to us includes:

Information collected automatically. Our servers and third party service providers may automatically record certain information about how you use our website and the Shoppable Platform, and the computers or devices you use to access our website and the Shoppable Platform, such as your interactions with our Retail Partners’ websites (including the products you browse and purchase), and your Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, device and browser type, operating system, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, clickstream data, the pages or features of our website or the Shoppable Platform that you browse and the time you spend on those pages or features, the frequency with which you use our website or the Shoppable Platform, the links that you click on or use and other statistics. We and our service providers collect this information in server logs and by using cookies, web beacons and similar tracking technologies.

Information we get from others. Information we receive from third parties includes:

We will add this information to the information we have already collected from you, and handle it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

To operate and improve our website and the Shoppable Platform. We use your personal information to:

For research and development. We analyze use of our website and the Shoppable Platform to study trends and users’ movements around our website and the Shoppable Platform, gather demographic information about our user base, and develop new products and services.

To provide you with targeted content. We may use your information to develop and display content (including advertising) tailored to you and your interests, and to measure the effectiveness of our targeted content campaigns.

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may send you promotions, newsletters or other marketing communications, but you may opt out of receiving them as described in the Opt out of marketing section below.

To create anonymous data. We create aggregated and/or de-identified data from our users’ information by removing information that makes the user information personally identifiable. We use this data for our lawful business purposes.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety. We may use your personal information and share it with government officials, law enforcement or private parties, as we believe appropriate:

How We Share your Personal Information

We may share your information as follows:

Affiliates. We may share your personal information with parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates for use consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers. We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals as needed for them to provide us with services that help us provide our website or the Shoppable Platform, or support our business activities (such as website analytics, email delivery, marketing/advertising, IT providers, technical support, and legal and other professional advice). We authorize these third parties to access your personal information to the extent reasonably necessary for them to provide their services.

Shoppable Platform Partners. If you interact with TV shows, movies or other video content powered by our Shoppable Platform, we share analytics (which may be tied to your IP address) and other information, such as whether you purchased a product provided to you through the Shoppable Service, with our Shoppable Platform Partners. Our Shoppable Platform Partners’ processing of this information is governed by their own privacy policies.

Retail Partners. If you browse or purchase a product from one of our Retail Partners through the Shoppable Platform, we may share your information with these Retail Partners in order for the partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions. Our Retail Partners’ processing of this information is governed by their own privacy policies.

Other business partners. We may share your information with other third party business partners, including through cookies or other tracking technologies. These companies may use information about your use of our website, other websites, and the Shoppable Platform to serve you advertisements about goods and services of interest to you, or for other purposes. Our business partners’ processing of this information is governed by their own privacy policies.

With your consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety. We may share your personal information for the compliance, fraud prevention and safety purposes described above.

Business transfers. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business deal (or potential business deal) such as a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or dissolution.

Your Choices

Opt out of marketing. You may opt out of marketing-related emails or texts by following the unsubscribe instructions in the email or text. You will continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing communications.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may allow service providers and other third parties to use cookies and similar technologies to track your browsing activity over time and across our website, third party websites, and the Shoppable Platform. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Other Important Privacy Information

Third party sites and services. Our website or the Shoppable Platform may contain links to other websites and services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control third party websites, applications or services, and are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding their collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read their privacy policies to learn more.

Security practices. The security of your personal information is important to us. We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

International data transfer. Our website and the Shoppable Platform are operated from the United States. Any information we obtain about you in connection with your use of our website or the Shoppable Platform may be processed and stored in, and subject to the laws of, the United States or other countries. Privacy laws in the locations where we process and store your personal information may not be as protective as the privacy laws in your home country.

Children. The Sites are not directed at, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from, anyone under the age of 13.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post them on our website and indicate the effective date of the change. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you in accordance with applicable law.

Your California privacy rights. Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal information which we share with third parties for those parties’ own marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please contact us as described below. You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in your request and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may email us at info@thetake.com, or write to us at:

Painted Dog, Inc. d.b.a. TheTake
712 5th Ave, Fl 20
New York, NY 10019
United States